Accident Cessna 172RG N9515B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294136

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2005
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Andrews University
Registration: N9515B
MSN: 172RG0846
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berrien Springs, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20)
Destination airport:(C20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, piloted by a private pilot receiving instruction from a certified flight instructor (CFI), sustained substantial damage during a hard landing following a simulated loss of engine power during takeoff and subsequent emergency landing after takeoff. The pilot's accident report stated, "On climb out, the air speed was held between 63 and 65 knots (Vy). To simulate an engine failure, the CFI reduced the throttle. Immediately upon noticing the loss of power, I lowered the nose of the aircraft to avoid loss of airspeed and to avoid a wing stall. While maintaining control of the aircraft, altitude was lost. An attempt was made to flare the aircraft before contact with the runway. Subsequently, a hard landing was made, and the aircraft came to a complete stop on the runway." The CFI's accident report stated, "We then made a short field takeoff and during the takeoff I simulated an engine failure. We immediately pushed the nose over but with insufficient airspeed we developed a high sink rate and made a hard landing." The CFI stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions associated with the airplane during the flight. The wind was calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airspeed leading to an excessive sink rate during a simulated emergency landing after takeoff. An additional cause was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA060