Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9003M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294138

Date:Sunday 30 January 2005
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Comstock Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9003M
MSN: 18264638
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and porpoised, resulting in a collapse of the nose gear strut and deformation to the firewall. After turning onto the final approach segment, the pilot slowed the airplane to 80 knots and configured the airplane with 40 degrees of flaps. Crossing the runway threshold at 70 knots, the pilot reduced power and initiated the transition from approach to a landing attitude. The airplane stalled above the runway and touched down hard on the main landing gear. The airplane began to porpoise and bounced twice before settling into the landing rollout. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a stall and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1996 N9003M Torger James Totusek 0 Fullerton, CA sub
3 December 2018 N9003M Private 0 Reno, NV sub
Bird strike