ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294177
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 16 January 2005 |
Time: | 14:40 LT |
Type: | Robinson R22B |
Owner/operator: | Universal Air Academy |
Registration: | N1122R |
MSN: | 3197 |
Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rialto, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT) |
Destination airport: | Rialto, CA (L67) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a practice full-touchdown autorotation, the main rotor blades struck and severed the tail boom. The certified flight instructor (CFI) said that the purpose of the flight was to prepare the commercial pilot (student) for his CFI check ride and they were performing full touchdown autorotations. The helicopter was aligned with the centerline of the south taxiway. At 60 feet agl, the student flared the helicopter and then leveled it for a full touchdown autorotation. When the helicopter was 1 foot agl, the student pushed the cyclic forward and the forward tips of the skids touched the ground. The helicopter rotated aft, and the CFI assumed the controls and leveled the helicopter. Upon touchdown, the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom. The CFI noted no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper use of the cyclic control during a practice autorotation, and the inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA071