Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294201

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1951
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122348
MSN: 6711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3,8 mi from Cove Point, MD -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dived almost vertically into the Chesapeake Bay and disintegrated during a routine test flight. USMC Capt Rolfe Follett Blanchard (28).

Sources:

The Evening Star 19 April 1951, pA2
AAIR (KCR)