Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-GUVK, 10 Jun 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294213

Date:10-JUN-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Rossi Levallois Eyguières
Registration: F-GUVK
MSN: D4.121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:La Grand'Combe Airfield (LFTN) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salon-Eyguières Airfield (LFNE)
Destination airport:La Grand'Combe Airfield (LFTN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off around 13:00 from runway 15 of the airfield of Salon Eyguières.
He went to the Uzes airfield where he landed on runway 18. Not finding a parking area, he decided to leave for La Grand-Combe Airfield.
He did a reconnaissance of the airfield and decided to make an approach for runway 17. During the final approach, he did not manage to reduce the speed sufficiently and went back on the throttle. After a further reconnaissance of the airfield to check the wind conditions, he made an approach for runway 35.
During the landing on runway 35, the aircraft went off the runway longitudinally and came to rest downhill.

CONCLUSION
The unstabilized approach was due to :
an erroneous estimation of the wind conditions by the pilot, resulting in an inadequate choice of the landing strip;
a lack of control by the pilot over the type of aircraft.
The accident was caused by the decision to continue the landing after an unstabilized approach and a long touchdown.
The choice of a complex aerodrome for which the aircraft's performance left very little margin contributed to the accident.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/approche-non-stabilisee-atterrissage-long-rebond-sortie-longitudinale-de-piste/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 Oct 2004 F-GUVK Diamond Finance Services GmbH 0 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 non
3 Apr 2007 F-GUVK ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 sub
19 Jul 2008 F-GUVK ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 sub

Location