Accident Sukhoi Su-25SM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294225

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rogalik village, Millerovsky district, Rostov region, Russia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Millerovo Air Base (mil.unit 75391)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Rogalik during a routine training flight as a result of a technical malfunction. The pilot died in the crash.

Nachtrag ! Bitte vorher gesendeten Beitrag zum Crash am 09.09.2022 zuordnen.

Sources:

https://rostovgazeta.ru/news/2022-10-10/pilot-pogib-vo-vremya-krusheniya-shturmovika-su-25-v-rostovskoy-oblasti-1658453
https://russianfreepress.com/2022/10/10/a-russian-su-25-crashed-in-the-rostov-region-the-pilot-died-161-ru/
https://en.topwar.ru/203140-soobschaetsja-o-padenii-shturmovika-su-25-v-rostovskoj-oblasti.html
https://mil.ru/pubartwide.htm?id=12183017@cmsArticle