Incident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana F-GVKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294227

Date:Saturday 6 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:ACOL - Aéroclub de l'Ouest Lyonnais
Registration: F-GVKP
MSN: 10274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Lyon Brindas Airport -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon-Brindas Airfield (LFKL)
Destination airport:Lyon-Brindas Airfield (LFKL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot explained that after returning from a local flight of about thirty minutes, and after having carried out two coaching exercises, he undertook a final airfield circuit to land on runway 01. During the downwind leg, the pilot switched the propeller to low pitch before reducing the speed to 70 kt and extending the first flap. The engine stopped abruptly, the propeller blocked. The pilot tried several times to restart the engine with the starter. The propeller remaining fixed, he made a forced landing on the runway.

The aircraft was equipped with a Rotax 912 S3 engine. On the ground, the crankshaft was found blocked in rotation. The contact surfaces between the two crankcases were strongly marked in certain places. The camshaft and the bearings of the crankshaft also show traces of friction.

Conclusion
The incident was due to a lack of knowledge of the Rotax operator's manual, in particular the daily procedure for turning the propeller in order to detect wear on the engine's crankcases before it fails. This ignorance is due to an insufficient communication of Rotax towards the users during the installation of this procedure.
This procedure also seems unsuitable for use in aeroclubs because of the potentially insufficient experience of pilots to estimate the "normal" strength of a propeller on their own.
Rotax explains that it plans to integrate the measurement of the torque on the propeller in the periodic operations planned by the maintenance manual in a future revision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-en-branche-vent-arriere-atterrissage-force-sur-la-piste/