Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-HDMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294230

Date:Friday 8 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Airways SA
Registration: F-HDMM
MSN: 42.175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pamiers les Pujols Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Agen-La Garenne Airport (AGF/LFBA)
Destination airport:Pamiers/Les Pujols Airport (LFDJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and the student took off from Agen La Garenne airfield for an instructional flight in IFR flight regime to Pamiers airfield. They performed a standard approach (NDB) on runway 09, followed by a visual maneuver for a touch and go on runway 27. This was to be followed by a go-around and a return to Agen aerodrome under IFR.
The AFIS agent gave the crew a 320° wind at six knots. The aircraft, on final, was in landing configuration. The instructor explained that, during the flare, the aircraft deviated to the left by a gust of wind. The student attempted to correct the trajectory. He indicated that he felt the aircraft "float" in ground effect. He decided and called for a go-around, ordered the power increase and raised the nose. However, he noticed that the aircraft was still descending. In what he called a reflex action, he retracted the landing gear at very low altitude, without using flaps. The aircraft continued to sink. Surprised by the student's reaction, the instructor repositioned the landing gear control to the DOWN position. The gear, not locked, retracted and the propellers hit the ground. The instructor reduced the power. The aircraft slid for about 100 meters before coming to rest perpendicular and to the right of the runway centerline.

 Conclusion
The incident was caused by the student's confusion between the takeoff and go-around procedures. The low height at which the gear up command occurred did not allow the instructor to avoid the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/atterrissage-avec-le-train-rentre-lors-dune-remise-des-gaz-en-instruction/