Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2536Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294248

Date:Monday 27 December 2004
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2536Q
MSN: 57736
Total airframe hrs:6694 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olympia, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fortuna-Rohnerville Airport, CA (KFOT)
Destination airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a VFR approach the pilot decided to keep the aircraft's speed fairly high because he had been sequenced ahead of a couple of other aircraft that were on long final approaches. He therefore crossed the runway threshold at a higher speed than he would normally use, and after he initiated the landing flare, the aircraft began to porpoise. He then attempted to push it onto the runway surface by applying forward pressure on the control yoke, but during that attempt, the aircraft descended at a rate that resulted in it hitting the runway surface hard enough to bend the engine firewall. It was determined that there were no problems with the aircraft's engine or flight controls, but instead the pilot had simply over-controlled the pitch input.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. Factors include too high of an airspeed and an inadvertent porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA047