Accident Aviat A-1 N2898D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294259

Date:Monday 20 December 2004
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS
Registration: N2898D
MSN: 1019
Total airframe hrs:7003 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CIG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terreton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (KREX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the public use flight was to hunt coyotes. The pilot reported that the airplane was at an altitude of 50 to 100 feet agl. After the gunner shot one of a group of three coyotes and wounded another, he circled the airplane left to line up for another shot at the wounded coyote. The turn was made at 60 knots with three notches of flaps. After completing the left turn, the "aircraft seemed to lose elevator control," the tail pitched up, and the nose went down. The pilot added full power and had just enough time to raise the nose before the airplane hit the ground. The forward section of the lower fuselage was crushed upward. The main landing gear separated, and the right wing separated at the wing root and rotated forward.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05TA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05TA028