Accident Schleicher ASK 21 N341KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29427

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N341KS
MSN: 21252
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Front Royal, VA (FRR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After being released from the tow plane, the pilot flew the glider for about 10 miles along a ridge. According to the pilot, he failed to recognize that the wind speed necessary to generate sufficient orographic lift had diminished, and also failed to execute a turn toward the valley while he had sufficient altitude to clear the terrain. As he executed a turn "into very weak ridge lift," the glider stalled, and mushed into trees. The pilot reported that his evaluation of the weather conditions prior to his departure predicted "good orographic lift" in the area. He also reported no mechanical deficiencies with the glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize the loss of orographic lift conditions. A factor was the loss of orographic lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020620X00941&key=1

Location