Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N78AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294282

Date:Saturday 18 December 2004
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78AT
MSN: 1029
Total airframe hrs:4773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Spngs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steamboat Spngs, CO (SBS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was on departure approximately 500 feet agl when the engine lost power. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a snow covered meadow. The airplane hit a fence, that was buried in the snow, and nosed over causing substantial damage. The pilot stated that during his engine run up, prior to departure, he conducted a carburetor heat check and noted no power changes indicating carburetor icing. He also stated that upon losing power, he immediately applied carburetor heat but it was ineffective. A post accident examination of the engine revealed a small amount of water in the carburetor. The routine weather report from Haden, Colorado, 16 nautical miles west of SBS, recorded the temperature as 27 degrees Fahrenheit (F) and the dew point as 16 degrees F. According to the carburetor icing chart, conditions were conducive for icing at glide and cruise power.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing factors include the conditions conducive for carburetor icing, the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, the inadequate preflight planning and decision making and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA041