Accident Cessna 172S N375LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294284

Date:Friday 17 December 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Sterling Flight Training By Malone Air, Inc.
Registration: N375LP
MSN: 172S9375
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded towards the destination airport, but he elected to perform a touch-and-go landing at the Lakeland Linder Regional Airport. The flight was cleared for the touch-and-go landing on runway 09, and after touchdown on the centerline of the runway, the airplane bounced 1-2 feet, then touched down again. The airplane began slowly drifting to the left which he was unable to correct with right rudder input. He applied power to go around, then elected to stay on the ground, and with right rudder applied, the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane collided with a taxiway sign causing separation of the nose landing gear. The airplane then came to rest and the occupants exited the airplane. A surface weather observation (METAR) report taken on the airport approximately 4 minutes after the accident indicates the wind was from 030 degrees at 4 knots. Examination of the left and right steering tube assemblies was performed by personnel from Cessna Aircraft Company, with Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) oversight. The examination revealed the tube (P/N 0543021-1) of both steering tube assemblies were fractured due to overstress at the formed bead; deformation of the tubes was noted at the fracture location. Additionally, the left "Bearing-rod end" P/N S1823-3 had fractured at the location of the first thread. The fracture surface was examined by the NTSB Materials Laboratory which revealed it fractured due to "bending overstress." According to the Director of Maintenance of the operator, there was no record that either steering tube assemblies being replaced since airplane was manufactured on April 30, 2003. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulated approximately 884 hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause: The faulure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll resulting in the on-ground collision with a taxiway sign and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2008 N375LP Air America Flight Center LLC 0 Daytona Beach, Florida sub
Runway excursion
9 April 2012 N375LP Air America Flight Center Llc 0 Near Ormond Beach Municipal Airport - KOMN, FL sub