Accident Bellanca 14-19 N6563N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294297

Date:Friday 10 December 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6563N
MSN: 2016
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston-Sloulin Field International Airport, ND (ISN/KISN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it went off of the left side of the runway during takeoff, striking an approach light and subsequently collapsing the landing gear and coming to rest facing 180 degree to the direction of the intended takeoff. In a written report of the accident, the pilot stated that as the tail of the airplane was raised during takeoff, it veered to the left. He stated that he was unable to prevent the airplane from departing the runway. The airplane subsequently struck a runway approach light. The pilot listed no malfunction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. A contributing factorwas the approach light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA043