Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3570J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294312

Date:Saturday 4 December 2004
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3570J
MSN: 28-8016193
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was performing a touch-and-go landing, when the airplane touched down about 750 feet down the runway. The airplane bounced a little and turned sideways to the left. He tried to correct and added engine power to do a go-around. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and he was hoping to become airborne so as to clear the trees to the side of the runway. The airplane collided with the trees and the left wing separated from the airplane. He then exited the airplane. He stated he had no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane while performing a go-around after a bounced landing, resulting in the on ground collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA041