Accident Cessna 172P N55250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294313

Date:Saturday 4 December 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Flights Inc
Registration: N55250
MSN: 17275144
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his third landing, the solo student pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane struck a runway light and taxiway sign and came to rest upright off the left side of the runway. According to the pilot, the approach to runway was normal, and the airplane was aligned with the runway centerline. During the landing, the main landing gears touched down on the runway and then the nose landing gear touched down. Immediately after the nose wheel touched down on the runway, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to steer the airplane back to the right; however, the airplane did not respond to the pilot's rudder pedal inputs. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the airframe or nose wheel steering system.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA031