Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N253FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294314

Date:Saturday 4 December 2004
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Justice Aviation
Registration: N253FD
MSN: 28-43321
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway and collided with a ditch during landing. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were on their last power-off approach. Approximately 2,500 feet down the 4,987-foot runway, the airplane continued to float. By the time it touched down, the CFI felt that it was too late to initiate a go-around procedure. The CFI applied the brakes, retracted the flaps, and turned the airplane to the right to avoid a ditch. An unedited surface weather observation (METAR) was issued for the airport about 20 minutes prior to the accident. The winds were reported from 070 degrees at 6 knots. The following METAR issued about 40 minutes following the accident reported winds from 100 degrees at 7 knots, with directional variations between 070 and 190 degrees. The CFI reported that she encountered no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision, inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition, and delayed remedial action, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA043