Accident Air Command UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294316

Date:Friday 3 December 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Air Command
Owner/operator:Arthur Vernon Close
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmont, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BEACH CITY, OH (2D7)
Destination airport:Wilmot, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering to land in an open field, an unregistered amateur built gyrocopter, piloted by an uncertificated pilot, contacted a wire and impacted the ground. Witnesses reported no mechanical abnormalities with the gyrocopter prior to it contacting the wire, and examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a wire while maneuvering to land in an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA027