Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3575X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294320

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2004
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Wing Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N3575X
MSN: 28-8090199
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a muddy field during a forced landing due to a total loss of engine power about 1 1/2 hours after departure. The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane in a hanger equipped with fluorescent lighting. He stated that he checked the fuel gauges, visually checked the fuel level in each tank, and that the fuel level in each fuel tank was "just under the tabs." Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was positioned to the left fuel tank and no usable fuel was noted in either fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the muddy terrain and the vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 2015 N3575X Wing Flying Club, Inc. 0 Lee's Summit, Missouri sub
Loss of control