Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294324

Date:Monday 29 November 2004
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ace Pilot Training
Registration: N15037
MSN: 28-7225560
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the taxi at the departure airport the pilot reported that the airplane required a significant amount of left rudder to remain on the centerline of the taxiway. The pilot did not believe the issue to be anything material and elected to continue the flight. After performing maneuvers, he made a normal approach to landing. Upon touchdown the airplane veered violently to the right, departed the runway, and struck a sign. The pilot reported that the lower portion of the right main landing gear had separated from the airplane during the accident sequence. Examination of the separated portion of the landing gear revealed no mechanical anomalies. The upper portion of the landing gear was forwarded to the Safety Board Materials Laboratory and found to have failed due to overstress cracking. The 1972-model airplane had 6,645 total hours of flight time at the time of the accident, and had received a 100-hour inspection 62-flight hours prior. The airplane had been used primarily for flight training since 1997.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the flight with known deficiencies in equipment. Also causal was the failure of the right main landing gear due to overstress cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2012 N15037 Ace Pilot Training Inc 0 Allentown, PA sub