Accident Mooney M20J N2201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294327

Date:Saturday 27 November 2004
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2201
MSN: 1389
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated he was conducting an instructional flight with a private pilot who had been having problems with performing the soft field takeoff maneuver. The flight instructor stated he did not brief the private pilot on positive transfer of the flight controls before departing on the flight. The private pilot taxied out to runway 28 and completed the required takeoff checks and taxied into position for takeoff. The private pilot started the takeoff roll. When the airplane reached rotation speed the private pilot did not rotate the airplane. The flight instructor verbally informed the pilot to rotate the airplane. The pilot did not respond to the flight instructors instructions. The flight instructor pulled back on the control yoke and the airplane became airborne in a nose up attitude with both pilots on the on the flight controls. The flight instructor stated, "the airplane stalled and the left wing dropped down." The flight instructor verbally instructed the pilot to release the flight controls and he complied with his instructions. The flight instructor leveled the airplane as it collided with the ground off the left side of the runway. The airplane continued forward and collided with a fence before it came to a stop. When asked if the airplane had any mechanical problems before the accident the flight instructor stated no. He further stated, "the accident was his fault, he failed to exercise good cockpit resource management by not properly transferring the flight controls, resulting in the airspeed not being maintained when he pulled back on the control yoke."

Probable Cause: the flight instructors improper use of the flight controls on rotation during a short field takeoff resulting in the airplane becoming airborne, stall, and collision with the ground. A factor in the accident was the instructors failure to brief procedures for a positive transfere of the flight controls with the pilot receiving instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1990 N8118E Private 0 Apache Junction, AZ sub