Accident Piper PA-28-180 N33061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294330

Date:Friday 26 November 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33061
MSN: 28-7505116
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2046 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appomattox, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynchburg, VA (W24)
Destination airport:Appomattox, VA (94VA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight progressed without incident until on approach to land. On final, the airplane began to settle, and then touched down approximately 25 yards short of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties with the airplane, and examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA023