Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N720GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294332

Date:Thursday 25 November 2004
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N720GP
MSN: 28-7790366
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O360A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV)
Destination airport:RALEIGH/DURHAM, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was advised of heavy rain in the area of the departure airport, and he decided to delay the takeoff for 30 minutes. While he waited, the pilot was contacted by the departure controller and advised that there was a "hole" to the west, and was offered a clearance. The pilot accepted the clearance and taxied to runway 17 in light rain. During the takeoff roll, the wind increased, the rain fell harder, and the pilot struggled to maintain directional control. At 55 knots, about the midpoint of the 5,100-foot runway, the takeoff was aborted but the airplane overran the runway and struck a fence beyond the departure end. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and that the airplane hydroplaned on the large amounts of standing water on the runway. The weather reported at the airport included winds from 300 degrees at 17 knots gusting to 27 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and his decision to depart from a rain-soaked runway with strong quartering tailwinds, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a fence during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA018