Accident Schweizer 269C N45012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294337

Date:Monday 22 November 2004
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Western Operations, Inc.
Registration: N45012
MSN: 900962
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with terrain during a pinnacle departure attempt. After departing, the pilot configured the helicopter into a hover about 3 feet above ground level (agl) and verified that the cockpit gauges were all displaying the appropriate indications. In an attempt to depart the area, he said he "began to trade altitude for airspeed" while maneuvering in a right turn, toward his planned escape route consisting of downsloping terrain. While in the turn, the rotor rpm became low and he manipulated the throttle control for full power, simultaneously lowering the collective. Despite his attempts, the rotor rpm failed to increase and the helicopter continued to descend. In an effort to cushion the impact, he raised the collective just before the skids contacted terrain. The helicopter rolled downhill, coming to rest on its left side. The engine manufacturer performed an engine test run; there were no discrepancies or anomalies that would indicate the engine was not capable of running and producing power prior to the mishap.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm and altitude/clearance during the takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA039