Accident Trikes GTE 503 SL UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294339

Date:Sunday 21 November 2004
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Trikes GTE 503 SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Emmett, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A friend and fellow-pilot of the accident pilot said that they had flown, in separate aircraft, to Caldwell, Idaho, and were returning to the friend's private grass airstrip north of Emmett, Idaho. The pilot's friend said that he landed, and then realized that he had lost contact with the accident pilot. Witnesses said they saw the accident pilot performing a loop, and subsequently impact the ground. The accident pilot's friend said that the accident pilot had an estimated 30 hours of flight experience in ultralights. He did not have a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) flight certificate, nor did he have a FAA ultralight exemption. The aircraft had two seats, a gross weight of 947 pounds, and a ten gallon fuel tank; therefore, it did not meet the FAR Part 103 regulation for an ultralight aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot intentionally performing an aerobatic maneuver while not maintaining clearance of the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA017