Accident Cessna 172B N7493X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294340

Date:Sunday 21 November 2004
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7493X
MSN: 17247993
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-d
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after refueling the airplane embarked and tried to start the airplane, and said that it would not start. He said he turned off the magneto switch, set the brakes, got out the airplane, and tried starting it by hand several times, but it would not start. After a brief distraction he said that when he again moved the propeller, all of a sudden the engine started operating immediately. He said the airplane moved forward and was heading toward the fuel tank, so he ran after it and grabbed the left strut to keep it from hitting the tank. He said the airplane proceeded between the fuel tank and the credit card machine, knocking him to the ground, and continued on, impacted two parked airplanes and two chain linked fences before stopping.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to set the parking brake and his improper starting procedure which resulted in an unattended aircraft running away after hand starting the engine and the airplane colliding with parked airplanes, incurring substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA032