Accident Cessna 172S N967SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294342

Date:Sunday 21 November 2004
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Victory Aviation
Registration: N967SA
MSN: 172S9067
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN)
Destination airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, piloted by a student pilot, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot stated that he propoised four times. He said, "I was surprised by the magnitude of the second bounce, which I estimated to be 5-6 feet. I added power to flatten the porpoise-condition, and retained the yoke in position. There was a brief delay in moving one hand from the yoke to the throttle plus the delay in recognition of the magnitude of the bounce and porpoising effect. However, it appears to me that at the time I added power, I was already in the downward arc of the porpoise. Adding power did little in that instant but drive the front down faster before the elevators could provide lift. I felt like I had a hard three-point landing or had struck the nose wheel first. I believe the propeller struck during the third contact, but I was not aware of it having happened then."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA035