Accident Beechcraft A36TC N38047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294347

Date:Friday 19 November 2004
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Repro-air, LLC
Registration: N38047
MSN: EA-176
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was being vectored for the ILS 18L approach when the pilot reported a loss of engine power approximately 7 miles from the airport at an altitude of approximately 2,000 feet mean sea level (MSL). The pilot stated that he switched main fuel tanks and performed the loss of power procedures as outlined in the Pilot's Operating Handbook, but his attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot performed an off-airport landing with the gear retracted, and the airplane collided with the ground and slid to a stop. The left main fuel tank and left tip tank were empty with no evidence of fuel leakage. Approximately 36 gallons of fuel was recovered from the right main fuel tank, and the right tip tank was empty with no evidence of fuel leakage. The fuel selector handle was positioned to the right tank. Examination of the engine revealed continuity from the cockpit throttle and mixture controls to the fuel servo. The exhaust pipe was crushed. Examination of the top spark plugs revealed no evidence of abnormal wear or deposits. In preparation for a test run, the damaged propeller was removed and a Hartzell three-bladed club prop was installed. A three-inch by three-inch hole was cut in the exhaust pipe above the crushed area to facilitate exhaust flow, and the air inlet was cleared of mud. A portable fuel tank was connected to the supply fitting at the right wing root, and the fuel recovered from the right wing tank was utilized for the test run. An engine start was accomplished utilizing the cockpit controls; the engine started within four to five seconds and was observed to run smoothly. The engine idled smoothly at 700 to 750 rpm, and the engine operated smoothly up to 1900 rpm; higher rpms was not attempted. A magneto check was performed at 1900 rpm, and a drop of 75 rpm was observed for each.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and a forced landing to an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA027