Accident Cessna 172P N54165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294356

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2004
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Fandango Flying LLC
Registration: N54165
MSN: 17274897
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student stated that he was landing on runway 33. As he touched down, "the nose of the [air]plane was pointed to the right side of the runway" and his airspeed was high. He attempted to correct with rudder; however, the airplane departed the runway to the right, impacted an airport sign and continued across an adjacent taxiway. The airplane was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The aviation routine weather (METAR) reported the winds at the time of the accident as 130 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and the student pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making. Contributing factors include the quartering tail wind, the high airspeed, and the airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA037