Accident Syreini Hipps J3 Kitten UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294357

Date:Sunday 14 November 2004
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Syreini Hipps J3 Kitten
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Gilead, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight, when he elected to descend and fly over a reservoir. During the descent, the airplane struck unmarked power lines, that stretched about 60 to 80 feet, over the water. The airplane then descended vertically, and impacted the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA016