Accident Enstrom 280C N51739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294358

Date:Sunday 14 November 2004
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Tlc Helicopter Services Inc.
Registration: N51739
MSN: 1141
Total airframe hrs:5526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galloo Island, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Galloo Island, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting aerial photography operations, at an altitude about 80 feet agl and at an estimated groundspeed of 20 knots, the helicopter's engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot then performed the emergency checklist and configured the helicopter for an autorotation. As the helicopter descended the pilot reported that the rotor and the engine would not "separate," and the rotor rpm continued to decrease. The helicopter impacted the ground hard, incurring damage to a main rotor blade and the tail boom. The engine was test run at idle rpm following the accident, and found to operate normally. Subsequent disassembly and examination of the engine and the clutch revealed no anomalies. A review of the height velocity diagram for the helicopter showed that given the conditions at the time of the accident, the helicopter was being operated outside of the safe operating area.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the pilot's improper decision to operate the helicopter outside the height velocity curve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1993 N51739 Horizon Helicopters, Inc. 0 Glen Mills, PA sub