Accident Cessna 172N N75776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294359

Date:Sunday 14 November 2004
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75776
MSN: 17267942
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the student pilot detected an odor in the cockpit, then she saw smoke coming from a seam in the top of the instrument panel. The student pilot declared an emergency, proceeded toward the airport, and the smoke continued. She decided to land the airplane in the field. During landing roll, the airplane rolled into a drainage ditch and nosed over. Examination revealed the "audio amp" circuit breaker was found popped. Examination of the wiring behind the instrument panel revealed no visible evidence of burning. The circuit breaker was reset and the electrical master and avionics were turned on, and the ARC MX-300 radio in the Comm 2 position did not function. No smoke was observed and no odor was detected. The radio was removed for examination, and no evidence of burning was observed inside the radio case. A review of the Pilot's Operating Handbook for the Cessna 172N revealed no specific procedures for smoke in the cockpit. In Section 3, "Emergency Procedures, Fires," the handbook states, "The initial indication of an electrical fire is usually the odor of burning insulation. The checklist for this problem should result in elimination of the fire." According to the handbook, the checklist procedures for "Electrical Fire In Flight" are: "(1) Master Switch -- OFF. (2) All Other Switches (except ignition switch) -- OFF. (3) Vents/Cabin Air/Heat -- CLOSED. (4) Fire Extinguisher -- ACTIVATE (if available). If the fire appears out and electrical power is necessary for continuance of flight: (5) Master Switch -- ON. (6) Circuit Breakers -- CHECK for faulty circuit, do not reset. (7) Radio/Electrical Switches -- ON one at a time, with delay after each until short circuit is localized. (8) Vents/Cabin Air/Heat -- OPEN when it is ascertained that fire is completely extinguished."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to recognize the proper emergency procedure, which resulted in a precautionary landing in a field and subsequent collision with a ditch. Factors were the undetermined electrical malfunction, smoke in the cockpit, and the student pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA024