Accident Bell 206B3 N130JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294365

Date:Saturday 13 November 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:Av Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N130JH
MSN: 4166
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Faust, UT
Destination airport:Eureka, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying above a highway and was repositioning for a filming operation. He approached a hill and climbed to an altitude of approximately 100 feet agl. After cresting the hill, he scanned the area ahead. He noticed a series of power transmission poles, paralleling the right side of the road ahead, but did not see any on the left. The pilot descended to approximately 30 feet agl to continue to follow the road. As he leveled out, at approximately 40 knots, the helicopter struck a power transmission line that stretched across the road. The pilot stated that he saw a "flash," and felt the helicopter begin to "vibrate and shake." He stated that he had cyclic and collective control, and attempted a forced landing on the road. The helicopter impacted the road, slid approximately 50 yards into the right side ditch. When the helicopter came to a stop, it rocked up on its nose, and the main rotor blades struck the ground. As the main rotor assembly pitched backward, the main rotor blades severed the tail boom, and then the main rotor hub and blade assembly separated from the mast. The helicopter remained upright and on its landing skids.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making and failure to maintain obstacle clearance, resulting in contact with a power transmission line. Contributing factors include the intentional low-level maneuver, the power transmission line, and the pilot's inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA024