Accident Joseph R. Sirgo Aquilla N2011G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294367

Date:Saturday 13 November 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Joseph R. Sirgo Aquilla
Owner/operator:Dayton Alan Babcock
Registration: N2011G
MSN: 33-466-15
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 Blue Head
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eustis, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Destination airport:(X55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental amateur-built airplane, impacted a hangar during takeoff/initial climb. The pilot stated that while allowing his friend to control the airplane he appeared to panic, pulled the control bar to his chest, the airplane veered to the right, and the pilot could not regain control. According to the pilot, there were no known anomalies or malfunctions to the aircraft or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The passenger's control interference, which resulted in a loss of control, and the airplane impacting a hangar during takeoff/initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA029