Accident Cessna T210N N11FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294377

Date:Saturday 16 October 2004
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Frank Blankenbeckler
Registration: N11FB
MSN: T21064500
Total airframe hrs:2882 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seven Points, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:Athens, TX (F44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,500-hour pilot reported that during cruise flight the engine lost power. Subsequently, the pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the right horizontal stabilizer struck a bale of hay. Examination of the engine revealed that the #1 connecting rod was separated from the rod journal into six pieces. A metallurgical examination of the remaining portions of the #1 connecting rod revealed that a fatigue fracture was found where the connecting rod and connecting rod cap attach.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the number one connecting rod. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA007