Accident Beechcraft C24R N6598C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294384

Date:Friday 15 October 2004
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6598C
MSN: MC790
Total airframe hrs:3430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:VINEYARD HAVEN, MA (MVY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After maintenance to repair a magneto problem, the pilot verified that the magneto check was satisfactory during the engine run-up. After takeoff, and while being vectored for a localizer approach, the pilot smelled smoke in the cockpit. As the pilot attempted to discern the source of the smoke, the engine stopped producing power, the nose of the airplane pitched down, and black smoke poured from the defroster vents. The pilot turned in the general direction of the departure airport, descended below the cloud layer, and performed a forced landing to a golf course. Examination of the airplane revealed extensive fire damage in the engine compartment. Further examination revealed that the fuel pressure line to the fuel pressure gauge was disconnected from its baffle fitting. The line was "rerouted," and the line was held in place between an oil supply line and structural tubing. Examination of the airplane's logbooks revealed that no entries were made that reflected the repair work to the magnetos. On the pilot's receipt, however, the mechanic wrote, "Reinstalled P-leads on mags." According to an FAA inspector's statement, "To gain access to the left magneto, the fuel line must be moved out of the way."

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to secure the fuel pressure line to the fuel pressure gauge fitting, which resulted in an engine compartment fire and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA005