Accident Piper PA-22 N88390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294385

Date:Friday 15 October 2004
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Victor Gisclair
Registration: N88390
MSN: 22-6009
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reserve, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galliano, LA (L49)
Destination airport:Reserve, LA (1L0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 17 (a 4,000-foot by 75-foot runway), the pilot started to turn left off the runway, but changed his mind. He swerved back towards the centerline to continue down the runway when the right wing and right landing gear started lifting up. He attempted to lower the wing and gear with aileron, but before he could get the airplane under control, the left gear collapsed. The left wing hit the runway, and the airplane initially continued down the runway, but then made a slow turn to the right, stopping with the propeller just over the right edge of the runway. The airplane was traveling on the ground at a speed of approximately 15 to 20 miles per hour when the wing lifted, and that a 15 to 20 knot crosswind prevailed from the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the strong crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA008