Accident Piper PA-18 N9146D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294386

Date:Friday 15 October 2004
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9146D
MSN: 18-6536
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (43AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was making a left turn from a base leg entry to the final approach course for landing. The pilot indicated that during the turn, he was about 100 feet above ground level (agl) and over the threshold of the airstrip. He said that he added engine power to arrest his descent, but the engine rpm did not respond for about 3 to 4 seconds. Within that time period, the airplane stalled and descended to the ground. He leveled the wings before runway contact, and the airplane collided with the runway surface in a wings-level attitude. The main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane received damage to the left wing lift struts, the left wingtip, and the propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in a stall and an uncontrolled descent to the runway. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA007