Accident Cessna 182RG N6071C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294388

Date:Thursday 14 October 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Yale Moulin
Registration: N6071C
MSN: R18200368
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ran off the departure end of the runway during the landing roll, encountered soft soil, and nosed over. On landing, the airplane floated most of the length of the runway before it finally touched down and then the pilot applied brakes. While the pilot applied a substantial amount of brake pressure, the airplane skidded to the end of the runway, into soft dirt, over an embankment, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged distance and speed, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in the airplane overrunning the runway surface and nosing over after encountering soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA006