Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206 B N300HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294389

Date:Thursday 14 October 2004
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 B
Owner/operator:Woodlands Specialists Inc.
Registration: N300HT
MSN: 2083
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9984 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eutaw, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eutaw, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting a spraying operation in a wooded area in Eutaw, Alabama. The helicopter was refueling for 10-15 minute flights. After the helicopter refueled it departed the staging area, and did not return after 20 minutes. An aerial and ground search was initiated, and the downed helicopter was located approximately three hours after the initial search. Fueling records are not documented by the operator. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident. Examination of the accident site revealed the helicopter lying on its left side. Further examination of the helicopter revealed that the main rotor blades were broken off of the main rotor head, and the fuselage was buckled. During the preparation for a functional check of the engine, fuel was poured into the main fuel tank. After pouring about one gallon fuel into the main tank, an undetermined small amount of jet fuel leaked out of the bottom of the fuel tank. An external source of jet fuel was attached to the engine fuel system and the engine was started and, a functional engine run was accomplished up to 65% power for five minutes. Both the oil and engine temperature instruments were in the normal operating range during the engine run. No mechanical anomalies were found during the engine run.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate preflight planning of fuel required for the flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA003