Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6410W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294392

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2004
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6410W
MSN: 18-8178
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oak Harbor , WA (76S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, and subsequent interview, the pilot reported that this was the airplane's first flight following a complete restoration and that he intended to fly in the local area to evaluate the airplane's systems. He further stated that he was unable to recall any of the detailed events associated with the flight operation. The airplane wreckage was located on the airfield approximately 700 feet west and 200 feet north of the threshold of runway 25. The airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude and came to rest in the inverted position. Witnesses observed the airplane taxi from the hangar area to the runway. The witnesses stated that they observed the pilot performing a run-up, however they did not witness the takeoff or crash. Post accident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a pre-impact mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA005