Accident Murray DA5B N1002W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294393

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Murray DA5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1002W
MSN: 06
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen Conversion
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Destination airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a high-speed taxi test on his newly completed airplane, the pilot unintentionally became airborne. Not wanting to drop the airplane back on the ground and getting close to the end of the runway the pilot elected to go full throttle and made a wide left turn to return to the runway. On the first approach the airplane was going too fast, so the pilot elected to go around the airfield a second time to perform a "normal" approach. Once past the runway threshold marker the pilot pulled the engine throttle back to idle and on touchdown the airplane bounced back into the air. The airplane then bounced a second time and departed the runway settling into the grass adjacent to the runway. During the rollout the nose gear dug into the soft terrain, and the airplane nosed-over, coming to rest in an inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA005