Accident De Havilland DH-82C N819DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294397

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2004
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82C
Owner/operator:Loughrea Maritime Ii LLC
Registration: N819DH
MSN: 1819
Total airframe hrs:3246 hours
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultrie-Thomasville Airport, GA (MGR/KMGR)
Destination airport:Cross City Airport, FL (CTY/KCTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in cruise flight at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the airplane's engine surged and began losing power, so he made a forced landing to a road, and during the landing rollout, the landing gear dug into soft sand, and the airplane came to an abrupt halt, incurring damage. Postcrash examination revealed the presence of some rust in a fuel sample taken from the drain located on the firewall, however no contamination was noted from the sample taken from the carburetor. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 2000 N819DH Loughrea Maritime Inc (Edgar T Cato) 0 Daytona Beach International Airport, Daytona Beach, Florida sub