Bird strike Accident Cessna 207 N5277J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294398

Date:Monday 11 October 2004
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Hageland Aviation
Registration: N5277J
MSN: 20700772
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chefornak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kipnuk Airport, AK (KPN/PAKI)
Destination airport:Chefornak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The scheduled commuter airline flight was on short final approach to land when a large bird collided with and penetrated the windshield. No one aboard was injured, and the commercial pilot was able to make an uneventful landing. The damage from the bird strike required the windshield to be replaced.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a bird while on final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1992 N9975M Markair Express Inc. 0 near Dillingham, AK sub