Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 N68298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294399

Date:Sunday 10 October 2004
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Harrison Social Flites Inc
Registration: N68298
MSN: 17262123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison , OH (I67)
Destination airport:Harrison , OH (I67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Cessna 152 pilot's improper traffic pattern procedure and improper radio communication, which resulted in a mid-air collision with a Cessna 172. A factor in the accident was both pilots' failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA002