Accident Hughes 269C N7423F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294400

Date:Sunday 10 October 2004
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Dennis Philippi
Registration: N7423F
MSN: 660512
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minerva, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minerva, OH (OH15)
Destination airport:Alliance, OH (2D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot lifted the helicopter off the ground, it began to "tilt forward." In an attempt to recover the pitch attitude, the pilot pulled back on the cyclic, and at the same time, the tail boom impacted the ground, and separated from the helicopter. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA008