Accident Scan 30 N701Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294404

Date:Saturday 9 October 2004
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Scan 30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701Q
MSN: 14
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot reported that he was on a local personal flight in his twin engine amphibian airplane, when a fire erupted from the instrument panel. He was unable to completely extinguish the fire, and he attempted to make an emergency landing at a small dirt airstrip. He was unable to reach the airstrip due to the fire and smoke, and he elected to make a forced landing in trees short of the airstrip. The pilot said he did not know what started the fire. He noted that he had recently rearranged some wiring behind the instrument panel. He also said that when he reduced power to the engines, the fire diminished, although he is not certain the fire was fuel related. The source of the fire was undetermined.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire during cruise flight for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA003