Accident Boeing-Stearman B75-N1 N49738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294405

Date:Saturday 9 October 2004
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75-N1
Owner/operator:Stick And Rudder Aviation LLC
Registration: N49738
MSN: 75-4281
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jaffery, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jaffrey Municipal Airport, NH (AFN/KAFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing out after takeoff, at an altitude of approximately 300 to 350 feet, the airplane started to descend. The pilot recognized this as windshear and prepared for a forced landing. In an effort to avoid trees and a residential area ahead, the pilot turned the airplane to the right, and performed a forced landing to a field. Upon touching down hard in the field, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot added that he observed the windsock prior to takeoff as indicating a northwest wind at 15 knots, and that the engine was developing full power during the flight. The winds recorded by an ASOS at the airport, about 30 minute prior to the accident were from 190 degrees, at 11 knots. The winds reported about 30 minutes after the accident were from 200 degrees, at 10 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadvertent encounter with a downdraft wind condition and the airplane's inability to climb, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor related to the accident was the downdraft wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA004