Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N80657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294407

Date:Saturday 9 October 2004
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Ossipee Valley Aviation LLC
Registration: N80657
MSN: 17266693
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eliot, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Destination airport:Rochester-Skyhaven Airport, NH (KDAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was inbound for landing when the engine began to alternately lose and gain power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a corn field, and the airplane's nose gear, and both wings were damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed no visible fuel in both of the airplane's fuel tanks. When the fuel line from carburetor was removed, it yielded, "a few drops of fuel." In addition, there was no evidence of a fuel spill in the area surrounding the accident site. The airplane's fuel system contained 38 gallons of useable fuel, and the airplane had been operated for 4.4 hours since it was last refueled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning decision, which resulted a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA003