Accident Maule MT-7-420 N186SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294412

Date:Friday 8 October 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Maule MT-7-420
Owner/operator:Shotgun Ranch Aviation LLC
Registration: N186SB
MSN: 51001C
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:Prineville, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot rated passenger reported that the start, taxi, run-up, and initial take-off were normal. The aircraft departed on runway 16 and attained an altitude of 150 to 300 feet above ground level when the engine lost power. The PIC announced that he was landing straight ahead. The aircraft touched down left of the runway edge at the departure end and traveled over rough terrain before nosing over and coming to rest inverted. During post-accident airframe and engine inspections, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during takeoff climb for undetermined reasons. Rough terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05FA004